PDF Print

 AACO Leadership 

The AACO is guided by the Executive Committee and the Board of Directors.  In addition, we have a number of standing and ad-hoc committees to address particular areas of interest. 
We are so grateful to all of these volunteers for their contributions to the organization and our profession!

  

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

President  [email protected]
Alex Christoff, CO®, COT; Baltimore, MD

President Elect
Rachael Jenkins, CO® Asheville, NC

Vice President  [email protected]  
 Amanda Yonkers, CO®; Palo Alto, CA

Secretary  [email protected] 
Nina Apple, CO®Fort Collins, CO

Treasurer  [email protected] 
Kaila Bishop, CO®, COMT, MSc Boston, MA

Immediate Past-president  [email protected] 
Shelley Klein, CO®, COMT; Boston, MA

All AACO Past Presidents 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Director of Finance
Kimberley Beaudet CO®Boston, MA

Regional Representatives to the AACO:
EAST - Samantha Pape, CO®Boston, MA [email protected]
SOUTH - Ann Vines, CO®Atlanta, GA  [email protected]
MIDWEST - Laura May, CO®Minneapolis, MN  [email protected]
WEST - Sally Murray, CO®Portland, OR  [email protected]

AACO Representatives to AOC
Megan Evans, CO®St. Louis, MO
Emily Miyazaki, CO®St. Louis, MO

AACO Representative to IJCAHPO 
Sarah Whitecross, CO®, OC(C); Boston, MA 

AACO Representative to IOA  [email protected]
Sheila Chamberlin, CO®,OSA,COMT; South Burlington, VT 

AACO Representative to AAP
Jennifer Lambert, CO®Boston, MA

 

APPOINTED POSITION

Parliamentarian
Ann Vines, CO®Smyrna, GA

 

STANDING COMMITTEES AND CHAIRS

BYLAWS                           
Chair - Mary DeYoung-Smith
Members - Pattye Jenkins, Sally Murray, Judy Petrunak Higgins, Ann Vines, Bevin Bithell

EDUCATION                   
Chair - Dusty Stolz-Gronemyer

EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY
Chair - Katie Patterson

ETHICS
Chair - Kimberley Beaudet

Members - Maureen Flanagan (EAST), Emily Miyazaki (MIDWEST), Marla Shainberg (South), Julie Harmon (WEST)

FINANCE

Chair - Kimberley Beaudet

FUNDRAISING       

Chair - Laura Kirkeby

HISTORICAL

Chair - Wanda Pfeifer

HONOR CERTIFICATE  
Chair - Jana Mattheu
Members - Tracey Coussens (EAST),  Melanie Gutkowski (MIDWEST), Rachel Kraweic (SOUTH), Charlotte Ann Houston (WEST)

INSTRUCTION

Chair - Amanda Yonkers

JEAN ROBINSON LIBRARY

Chair - Samantha Pape

LANCASTER AWARD

Chair - Pamela Berg (2018)
Members - Kim Merrill (2019), Mary DeYoung-Smith (2021), Wanda Pfiefer (2022)

MEMBERSHIP                  

Chair - Bevin Bithell  [email protected]

PRISM NEWSLETTER EDITORIAL STAFF
Editor and Advertising - Gill Roper-Hall
Business Director - Megan Evans

Proofreader - Carole Panton, Leslie France, Emily Miyazaki
Archivist - Marla Shainberg

NOMINATING            
Chair - Pattye Jenkins

Members - Sarah MacKinnon (EAST), Heath Barto (MIDWEST), Bevin Bithell (SOUTH), Lex Dietz (WEST)

PRACTICE MANAGEMENT

Chair(s) - Beth Colon and Peggy Therriault
Members - Heath Barto, Rex Brown, Lauren Pendarvis, William W. Poling, Philip Villanueva
Ex-Officio Members - Kyle Arnoldi, Jorie Jackson

PROGRAM               

Chair - Sally Murray

PUBLIC RELATIONS  

Co-Chairs - Marlo Galli, Samantha Pape

REGISTRATION

Chair - Julie Harmon 

SCOBEE MEMORIAL
Chair - Bruce Furr (2018)

Members - Salvatore Bellante (EAST), Mary De Young Smith (MIDWEST), Katherine J Fray (SOUTH),  Sally Murray (WEST)
Virginia Karlsson (2020), Rachael Jenkins (2022) 

STRAIGHT SCOOP            

Chair - Chantel Devould-Henderson

STUDENT ADVISORY & NEWLY CERTIFIED ORTHOPTIST      

Co-Chairs - Philip Villanueva, Anthony Yamarino

TRIBUTE FUND                                            
Chair - Nikki Batra
Members - Diana Moya (EAST), Gill Roper-Hall (MIDWEST), Stephanie Lenit Griffin (SOUTH), Amanda Yonkers (WEST)

VISION SCREENING       
Chair - Srianna Narain

Members - Erinn Enke (South), Kaila Bishop (East), Laura May (Midwest), Srianna Narain (West), Wanda Pfeifer (Midwest)

WEBSITE                          
Co-Chairs - Sally Murray, Jorie Jackson
Content Managers:
Career Center - Katie Patterson
Meetings & Events - Laura May & Jessica Harder
AOC & Certification - Kaajal Nanda
BVOM - TBD

 

AD-HOC COMMITTEES

DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION
ChairChantel Devould-Henderson
Members - Megan Evans, Tara Bragg, Kelsey Black, Brianna Groomes, Alex Christoff
EARLY CAREER ORTHOPTIST GROUP 

Chair - Rachael Jenkins, Nina Apple

LONG-RANGE PLANNING
Chair - Wanda Pfeifer

Members - Tara Bragg, Adam Hauglid

MEMBERSHIP EXPANSION

Members - Jennifer Lambert, Gill Roper-Hall, Paula Cashman

RETIRED ORTHOPTIST OUTREACH

Chair - Gill Roper-Hall

Administrative Office

Executive Director - Jorie Jackson

Last Updated on Wednesday, October 26, 2022 01:48 PM